TABLE  SHOWS -  TABLE SHOWS FOR 2015 ARE CONDUCTED ONLY
 
BY THE  AQUARIUM SOCIETY OF VICTORIA
 
      a
 
 
 
CYRIL CALLAM TROPHY HOME TANK
 
 
COMPETITION::

 

  
Winners
 
1987  ..              M. O'Rourke
1988  ..              P. Mathieson
1989  ..              L. McFadden
1990  ..              C. Alkemeier
1991  ..              J. Cousins
1992  ..              G. Hadingham
1993  ..              J. Cousins
1994  ..              J. Cousins
1995  ..              A. Hawkins
1996  ..              J. Cousins
1997  ..              A. Hawkins
1998  ..              J. Cousins
1999  ..              E.Tootell
2000  ..              E.Tootell
2001  ..              J. McReadie
2002  ..              J. McCreadie/E.Tootell
2003  ..              D. Speas                  
 
Winners
In 2004 the competition was extended to include Unplanted Tanks and Jnr. and Novice classes.
 
2004
 
Planted
Unplanted 
E. Tootell 
P.Russell (Also Novice)
2005 
Planted
 
Unplanted
J. Cousins
M.Clarke (Novice and Jnr.)
P. Russell 
2006
Planted
 
Unplanted
John Maitland (Also Novice)
M. Clarke (Jnr.)
P. Russell 
2007 
Planted
Unplanted 
John Maitland
D. Speas (Novice)
2008 
Planted
Unplanted 
John Maitland
No awards made 
2009 
 
2010
 
 
 
------------------------
 
2011
 
 
 
 
 
 
 .................................
 
 
2012
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
................................. 
 
 
2013
 
.................................
 
 2014
2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Planted
Unplanted

Planted
 

Unplanted
-------------------------
 
Planted  
 
 

Unplanted    

.............................................
 
Planted    
 
 


 

General  
 
 
 
 
 
...........................................
 
 
No competition held
 
.............................................
 
No Competition held
No COmpetition held
No awards made
 
E. Tootell - First
J. Lenagan -(Novice)
 
No awards made
------------------------------
 
J.Maitland - First
 E.Tootell   - 2nd.
 S.Haymes - 3rd.
 G.Sherren - Hon. Mention
 
P.Russell - First
D. Brozek - 2nd.
............................................
J.Maitland - First
B. Thexton -Second
E. Tootell - Third
Novice - B. Thexton
 
P. Russell - First
D. McDowall - Second
Novice - D.McDowall
 
 
 
............................................

 
 
 
 
.........................................
        
 
           
 
JohnMaitland1stplace1.jpg
John Maitland's six foot tank - winner in the Cyril Callam Home Show - planted tank section for 2011
EddieTootell2ndplPla1.jpg
Eddie Tootell's tank, now in its 14th. year of operation.

 

 
3. Elaine Turner Trophy
 
The Elaine Turner Trophy commemorates a former Life Member of the Society, and is designed to encourage the breeding of fishes and promote species maintenance.

A perpetual trophy awarded for one year to the member who has successfully bred the greatest number of species within the competition year. The winner will also be awarded a personal trophy or plaque.

Rules are as follows :
 
1. Any member of EDAS who is financial for the period of the claim is eligible to enter.

2. Claims must be submitted  to the BAA Secretary on the appropriate form, available from said Secretary.

3. The competition shall include only those fishes hatched between the 1st. of September and the 31st. of August (inclusive) in the ensuing year.

4. Completed forms must be handed to the BAA

Secretary at, or before the date of November General Meeting. They must be witnessed by a financial member of a recognized aquarium society.

5. Species that are claimed in any year may be bred again for inclusion in any subsequent year.

6. Color varieties and/or geographical morphs may be counted, at the discretion of the BAA Secretary, as separate  for the purposes of this award only.

7. Species claimed for inclusion in the Elaine Turner Trophy does not preclude them from being claimed in the BAA or New Fish Bred records      
ELAINE TURNER TROPHY WINNERS 1984 to 1999
1984           ..              R. Lee
1985           ..              H. Brown (Ms)
1986           ..              R. Lee
1987           ..              No award made
1988           ..              J. Reeves
1989           ..              J. Reeves
1990           ..              C. Mitchell
1991           ..              P. McDonald
1992           ..              D.Bolger/T.Parsons
1993           ..              G. Moulden
1994           ..              J.Reeves/T.Parsons
1995           ..              G. Moulden
1996           ..              G. Moulden
1997           ..              J. Cousins
1998           ..              J. Cousins
1999           ..              J. Cousins
 
ELAINE TURNER TROPHY WINNERS 2000 to 2008
2000           ..              J. Cousins
2001           ..              J. Cousins
2002           ..              J. Cousins
2003           ..              J. Cousins
2004           ..              J. Cousins
2005           ..              J. Cousins
2006           ..              J. Cousins
2007           ..              J. Cousins
2008/12      ..             No award made
 
Awards
As well as competitions with trophies or prizes EDAS operates two special  breeding awards that are non competitive, rather they are  a personal challenge.
 
1. Breeders Achievement Award  (Tropical)
The Breeders' Achievement Award (BAA) is designed to encourage members to breed a variety of different species.
 
The Award has been adopted by a number of different aquarium societies within Australia as a common indication of achievement. It consists of a series of lapel pins of differing colors, a new color presented as the breeder reaches increasing numbers of species.
 
Rules Governing the B.A.A.
1. Fish are counted as separate species only if the latin or scientific name is different. Color varieties or geographical morphs are all considered to be one species.

2. The parent fish and fry must be inspected within two weeks (14 days) of the fry free swimming.  A second inspection must take place  within sixty days of hatching.

3. Inspection must be made by a financial member of a recognized aquarium society.

4. Registration forms are available from the BAA Secretary and are to be lodged with said Secretary. 

 

 

Breeders Achievement Award Badges
10 Species                   ..                   Yellow
25 Species                   ..                   Red
50 Species                   ..                   Green
75 Species                   ..                   Light Blue
100 Species                 ..                   Royal Blue
125 Species                 ..                   Silver
150 Species                 ..                   Gold
175 Species                 ..                   Silver with stone
200 Species                 ..                   Gold with stone
250 Species                 ..                   Silver with stone plus Gold surround.
300 Species                 ..                   Gold with plus  gold surround
 
 

2. Breeders' Achievement Awards  ( Goldfish)

The rules for goldfish are the same as for other species with the following exceptions:

1. Fry must be inspected by a financial member of a recognized aquarium society after ninety (90) days, to confirm the success of the spawning and to allow for development of color.

2. Fish must conform to the minimum standard required by the Goldfish Society of Great Britain Standards, which also contains a listing of recognized varieties.
 
GOLDFISH  AWARD  BADGES
2 Varieties       ..           Orange
5 Varieties       ..           White
8 Varieties       ..           Purple
12 Varieties     ..           Black